ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

 

2018–2019

39TH NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

(Winners announced on October 1, 2018)

LEGION OF BROTHERS
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary (Nominee)


70TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARDS

(Winners announced on September 17, 2018)

THE ALIENIST
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Benjamin K. Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Set Designer
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) (Nominee)

THE AMAZING RACE: "It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure"
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program (Nominee)

+ see more

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR
Curtis Pierce (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNA VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director/Set Designer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Doriane Desfaugeres (AFI Class of 2018), Art Department Researcher

BARRY: "Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth"
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) (Nominee)

+ see more

Paul McIlvaine (AFI Class of 1981), Gaffer
Matthew Wieland (AFI Class of 2010), Rigging Gaffer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES: "The Dragon and the Wolf"
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

GODLESS
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Executive Producer/Writer/Director
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special (Nominee)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special (Nominee)

+ see more

Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano (AFI Class of 1999), First Assistant Camera: "C" Camera

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER: "I’m Going Away"
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

IF YOU’RE NOT IN THE OBIT, EAT BREAKFAST: "Just Getting Started"
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics By
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics (Nominee)

THE MR. ROBOT VIRTUAL REALITY EXPERIENCE
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program (Nominee)

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE: "Ichi Go Ichi E"
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) (Nominee)

QUEER EYE
Jennifer Lane (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

TWIN PEAKS
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer/Director/Writer (Creator)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special (Nominee)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special (Nominee)

TWIN PEAKS: "Part 8"
Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

TWIN PEAKS: "Part 8"
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Sound Designer
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

+ see more

John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Supervising Editor
John Homesley (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera

THE VOICE: "Live Finale (Part 2)"
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE: "Series Body of Work"
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Supervising Editor
John Homesley (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Kedra S. Dawkins (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) (Nominee)

THE AMERICANS
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE DEFIANT ONES
Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Additional Cinematographer
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series (Nominee)

FLINT
Barbara Stepansky (AFI Class of 2005), Writer
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)

GLOW
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: Additional Photography
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator
Anthony Rosc (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE HANDMAID’S TALE
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

ICARUS
Leslie Bumgarner (AFI Class of 2010), Camera Operator
Aashish Gandhi (AFI Class of 2010), Camera Operator
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (Nominee)

INTERVENTION
Natasha Bedu (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program (Nominee)

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photography
Outstanding Variety Talk Series (Nominee)
Outstanding Interactive Program (Nominee)

LOST IN SPACE: "Danger, Will Robinson"
Ralph Jean-Pierre (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Special Visual Effects (Nominee)

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Art Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) (Nominee)

PROJECT RUNWAY
Rich Kim (AFI Class of 1999), Director
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
Brian Strickland (AFI Class of 2000), Consulting Producer
Brett Smith (AFI Class of 1999), Camera Operator
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE TALE
Matia Karrell (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Supervising Producer
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator: Los Angeles, Additional Photography
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)

THIS IS US
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Bjørn T. Myrholt (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

VICE
Matthew Nauser (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Nominee)

WESTWORLD
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Anna Hauger (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Andrew Seklir (AFI Class of 1994), Editor
Nathan W. Bailey (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director
Shannon Walsh (AFI Class of 2016), Art Department Assistant
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano (AFI Class of 1999), Camera Operator
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)


22ND ICG EMERGING CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS

INTERGALACTIC SAMURAI
David Stragmeister (AFI Class of 2009)
Honoree

INTERNET GANGSTERS
Alicia Robbins (AFI Class of 2003)
Honoree


33RD IMAGEN AWARDS

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNA VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Best Primetime Program — Specials, Movies & Mini-Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director/Set Designer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Doriane Desfaugeres (AFI Class of 2018), Art Department Researcher

HOW TO BREAK UP WITH YOUR DOUCHEBAG (COMO CORTAR A TU PATAN)
Gabriela Tagliavini (AFI Class of 1995), Director/Writer
Best Picture (Nominee)
Best Director (Nominee)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Colleen Larson (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Original Casting
Best Primetime Program — Comedy (Nominee)

THE CROSSING
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Best Primetime Program — Drama (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Production Designer
Sunghwan Moon (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Best Primetime Program — Comedy (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Allison Lopes (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Frankie Martinez (AFI Class of 2004), Lighting Technician/Best Boy Electric: Second Unit
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Best Primetime Program — Drama (Nominee)

MAJOR CRIMES
Jennifer Phang (AFI Class of 1999), Director
Joseph D. Urbanczyk (AFI Class of 1981), Additional Camera Operator
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Video Utility
Best Primetime Program — Drama (Nominee)

ONE DAY AT A TIME
Kimberly McCullough (AFI DWW, Class of 2010), Director
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Title Designer
Best Primetime Program — Comedy (Winner)

SHADES OF BLUE
Marta Gene Camps (AFI Class of 2006), Writer
Best Primetime Program — Drama (Nominee)

STATION 19
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Graphic Designer
Best Primetime Program — Drama (Winner)



2018 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS (VMA)

"APES**T" by The Carters
Taylor Ward (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Best Editing (Nominee)

"In My Blood" by Shawn Mendes
Jonathan Sela (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

"Lemon" by N.E.R.D. & Rihanna
Taylor Ward (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Best Editing (Winner)


34TH TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION (TCA) AWARDS

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNA VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries (Winner)

+ see more

Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director/Set Designer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Doriane Desfaugeres (AFI Class of 2018), Art Department Researcher

QUEER EYE
Jennifer Lane (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Reality (Winner)

TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer/Director/Writer (Creator)
Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)

+ see more

Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Cinematographer


+ click to see more AFI alumni

ALIAS GRACE
Velvet Andrews-Smith (AFI DWW, Class of 2010), Fourth Assistant Director
Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)

THE AMERICANS
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Winner)
Program of the Year (Winner)

BARRY
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Paul McIlvaine (AFI Class of 1981), Gaffer
Matthew Wieland (AFI Class of 2010), Rigging Gaffer
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

COUNTERPART
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Mari Lappalainen (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Art Director
Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), Set Designer
Shannon Walsh (AFI Class of 2016), Art Department Assistant
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)

GLOW
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: Additional Photography
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator
Anthony Rosc (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

THE GOOD FIGHT
Ron Underwood (AFI Class of 1975), Director
Tegan Shohet (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Matthew Kregor (AFI Class of 1999), Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

THE GOOD PLACE
Jude Weng (AFI DWW, Class of 1998), Director
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Aaron Bowen (AFI Class of 2001), First Assistant Camera: "C" Camera
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Winner)
Program of the Year (Nominee)

THE HANDMAID’S TALE
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)
Program of the Year (Nominee)

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photography
Outstanding Achievement in Sketch/Variety Shows (Winner)

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Art Director
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

MINDHUNTER
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)

NAILED IT!
Paul Starkman (AFI Class of 1998), Director
Hallie Faben Comfort (AFI Class of 2004), Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Reality (Nominee)

ONE DAY AT A TIME
Kimberly McCullough (AFI DWW, Class of 2010), Director
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Title Designer
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

PROJECT RUNWAY
Rich Kim (AFI Class of 1999), Director
Outstanding Achievement in Reality (Nominee)

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
Brian Strickland (AFI Class of 2000), Consulting Producer
Brett Smith (AFI Class of 1999), Camera Operator
Outstanding Achievement in Reality (Nominee)

THE TALE
Matia Karrell (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Supervising Producer
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator: Los Angeles, Additional Photography
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)

THIS IS US
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Bjørn T. Myrholt (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)
Program of the Year (Nominee)


 


Past Years

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006