AFI CONSERVATORY ADVISORY COUNCIL

The AFI Conservatory Advisory Council is an accomplished group of filmmakers that give their time and expertise to mentor AFI Fellows in the process of creating their thesis films. AFI celebrates their peerless contributions to supporting the next generation of storytellers.

SCREENWRITERS

MARK BOAL is the two-time Academy Award-winning Writer and Producer of THE HURT LOCKER and an Academy Award nominee for Writing and Producing ZERO DARK THIRTY. Other work includes writing the story for IN THE VALLEY ELLAH.

LIZ HANNAH* is the writer and co-producer of THE POST starring Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep.  

SCOTT SILVER* is the Academy Award-nominated Writer of THE FIGHTER. Other films include WHITE BOY RICK, THE FINEST HOURS, 8 MILE and REQUIEM FOR A DREAM.

DIRECTORS

SEAN BAKER is a writer/ director best known for the independent feature films STARLET, TANGERINE, and most recently, THE FLORIDA PROJECT, which was praised for its performances (particularly that of Willem Dafoe as the motel manager) and Baker's direction. THE FLORIDA PROJECT was chosen by both the National Board of Review and the American Film Institute as one of the top 10 films of the year, and Dafoe earned many accolades, including Best Supporting Actor nominations at the Oscars, Golden Globes and BAFTA Awards.

LESLI LINKA GLATTER** is a four-time Emmy Award-nominated director whose TV credits include TWIN PEAKS, ER, TRUE BLOOD, HOUSE, MAD MEN and HOMELAND. Her short film TALES OF MEETING AND PARTING, which she made while attending AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women, was nominated for an Academy Award.

REGINALD HUDLIN is the Academy Award-nominated Producer of DJANGO UNCHAINED. His feature directing work includes MARSHALL, BOOMERANG and HOUSE PARTY, and he has directed numerous TV episodes of MURDER IN THE FIRST, BONES, MODERN FAMILY, THE OFFICE, EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS and THE BERNIE MAC SHOW. He has also produced such live television events as THE NAACP IMAGE AWARDS and the 2016 ACADEMY AWARDS.

TODD PHILLIPS is the Writer, Producer and Director of all three of THE HANGOVER films, WAR DOGS and DUE DATE. He also wrote and directed STARSKY & HUTCH and ROAD TRIP and produced A STAR IS BORN, the directorial debut of Bradley Cooper starring Lady Gaga.

KIMBERLY PEIRCE is the writer and director of BOYS DON’T CRY, STOP-LOSS and director of the MGM remake of CARRIE. She has also directed numerous episodic TV shows, such as SIX, I LOVE DICK, HALT & CATCH FIRE, AMERICAN CRIME and THE L-WORD.

GUS VAN SANT is the two-time Academy Award-nominated Director of MILK and GOOD WILL HUNTING. Other films include DON’T WORRY, HE WON’T GET FAR ON FOOT, starring Joaquin Phoenix, Rooney Mara and Jonah Hill; TO DIE FOR; ELEPHANT; FINDING FORSTER; MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO and DRUGSTORE COWBOY.

PRODUCERS

STEVE GOLIN* is the Best Picture Academy Award-winning Producer of SPOTLIGHT, and a nominee for THE REVENANT. Other films include DON’T WORRY, HE WON’T GET FAR ON FOOT directed by Gus Van Sant, starring Joaquin Phoenix, Rooney Mara and Jonah Hill, as well as BIRDMAN, BABEL, ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND, BEING JOHN MALKOVICH, SLEEPERS, PORTRAIT OF A LADY and THE GAME. TV productions include 13 REASONS WHY, MR. ROBOT and TRUE DETECTIVE.

JONATHAN GORDON is the two-time Best Picture Academy Award-nominated Producer of AMERICAN HUSTLE and SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK. He also was the Producer of JOY, RED STATE, HOTEL FOR DOGS and Executive Producer of THE BROTHERS GRIM, JERSEY GIRL, THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU, CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND, DOGMA, ALL THE PRETTY HROSES and GOOD WILL HUNTING, among others.

ROBBIE BRENNER is the Academy Award-nominated Producer of DALLAS BUYERS CLUB. She was also the Producer of BURDEN, which received the 2018 Sundance Film Festival Audience Award, as well as DECEPTION, ESACPE PLAN and the upcoming SIGNAL HILL. She was the Executive Producer of ALIENS VS. PREDATOR: REQUIEM, EARTH TO ECHO and THE SPACE BETWEEN US, among others. She is currently a partner at The Firm and president of its film division.

JANET YANG is the Emmy Award-winning Executive Producer of the TV Movie INDICTMENT: THE McMARTIN TRIAL. She has also produced HIGH CRIMES, THE WEIGHT OF WATER, ZERO EFFECT and THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLINT, and was the Executive Producer of ZEBRAHEAD and THE JOY LUCK CLUB.

EDITORS

FRED RASKIN is the frequent Editor for Quentin Tarantino, including such films as THE HATEFUL EIGHT and DJANGO UNCHAINED. Other films include three of the FAST & FURIOUS films, and the two GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY films.

TATIANA S. RIEGEL is the Editor of GRINGO, directed by Nash Edgerton and starring Charlize Theron, as well as I, TONYA, THE FINEST HOURS, BAD WORDS, THE WAY WAY BACK and LARS AND THE REAL GIRL.

KEVIN TENT is the frequent Editor for Alexander Payne and is an Academy Award nominee for THE DESCENDANTS. Other films include DOWNSIZING, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN, NEBRASKA, BRUNO, THE GOLDEN COMPASS, SIDEWAYS, THE CLEARING, ABOUT SCHMIDT, BLOW and GIRL INTERUPTED.

PRODUCTION DESIGNERS

PHILIP MESSINA is the frequent Production Designer for Steven Soderbergh on such films as OCEANS 11, 12, and 13, TRAFFIC and ERIN BROKOVICH. Other films include MOTHER!, the four THE HUNGER GAMES films and 8 MILE.

SHARON SEYMOUR* is the Production Designer of all three of the films directed by Ben Affleck – GONE BABY GONE, THE TOWN and ARGO – in addition to FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS and BAD SANTA, among others.

DAVID AND SANDY WASCO are the Academy Award-winning Production Designer and Set Decorator, respectively, of LA LA LAND. Other films include FIFTY SHADES OF GREY, INGLORIOUS BASTERDS, STOP-LOSS, COLLATERAL, KILL BILL I & II, RUSHMORE, PULP FICTION and RESERVOIR DOGS.

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

UTA BRIESEWITZ* is the director and Emmy Award-nominated Cinematographer for the TV series HUNG. She has directed episodes of THE DUECE, ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK, THIS IS US, FEAR OF THE WALKING DEAD, JANE THE VIRGIN and she was the Cinematographer for TV episodes of: THE WIRE, TRUE BLOOD, THE UNITED STATES OF TARA and the features WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY, SESSION 9 and XX/XY.

ROBERT ELSWIT* is the Academy Award-winning Cinematographer of THERE WILL BE BLOOD and nominee for GOOD NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK. His other films include SUBURBICON, ROMAN ISRAEL, ESQ., INHERENT VICE, NIGHTCRAWLER, THE BOURNE LEGACY, THE TOWN, MICHAEL CLAYTON, SYRIANNA, PUNCH DRUNK LOVE, MAGNOLIA, TOMORROW NEVER DIES, BOOGIE NIGHTS and THE RIVER WILD, among others.

JANUSZ KAMINSKI* is the frequent Cinematographer for Steven Spielberg, the two-time Academy Award winner for SAVING PRIVATE RYAN and SCHINDLER’S LIST, and four- time nominee for AMISTAD, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, WAR HORSE and LINCOLN. Other films include READY PLAYER ONE, THE POST, JERRY MAGUIRE, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN and MUNICH.

RACHEL MORRISON* is the Academy Award-nominated Cinematographer of MUDBOUND, and the Emmy Award-nominated Cinematographer of WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? Other films include Marvel Comics’ BLACK PANTHER, FRUITVILLE STATION, CAKE and DOPE.

* AFI Conservatory Alumni

** AFI Directing Workshop for Women Alumna