September 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
26
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
2:45, 6:15

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
(7:10 Open Captioned show), 9:30

EIGHTH GRADE
3:20

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
1:20

Looney Tunes Program 6
11:00 a.m. - Tix $5

THE HORSE SOLDIERS
11:00 a.m.

YELLOW SUBMARINE
12:30--sing-along version!, 5:20

BARRY LYNDON
1:30

AUTUMN SONATA (1978)
5:00

FROM THE LIFE OF THE MARIONETTES
7:05

SYRIANA
9:15

FILMWORKER
9:30 --just added!

27
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
4:00, 7:30

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
1:30, 9:30

EIGHTH GRADE
3:05

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
1:05, 5:05

THE HORSE SOLDIERS
2:30

AUTUMN SONATA (1978)
5:00

VENUS (2017)
7:05

FILMWORKER
7:15

CREEPSHOW (1982)
9:05

28
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
4:00, 7:30

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
11:00 a.m., 1:30, 9:00

EIGHTH GRADE
11:05 a.m., 3:05

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
11:30 a.m., 1:05, 5:05

BARRY LYNDON
1:30

AUTUMN SONATA (1978)
5:00

Double Feature: INTOLERABLE CRUELTY with BURN AFTER READING
7:05

THE GREEN FOG
7:30

29
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
4:00, 7:30

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
1:30

EIGHTH GRADE
12:30

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
11:30 a.m.

THE HORSE SOLDIERS
2:30

AUTUMN SONATA (1978)
5:00

THE SERPENT'S EGG
7:05

CREEPSHOW (1982)
9:30

30
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY in 70mm
4:00, 7:30

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
1:30

WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
11:30 a.m.

BARRY LYNDON
1:30

AUTUMN SONATA (1978)
5:00

FROM THE LIFE OF THE MARIONETTES
7:05

CREEPSHOW (1982)
9:15

31
JULIET, NAKED
(11:15 a.m. Silver Babies show), 12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

PICNIC (1956)
2:30

MICHAEL CLAYTON
5:00

ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
7:30

Silver Screens on Sonny's Green: GHOSTBUSTERS (1984) - free outdoor screening!
Film begins at sunset

DAY OF THE DEAD (1985)
9:45

1
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:00 a.m.

FANNY AND ALEXANDER Part 1
1:05

THE WILD BUNCH (1969)
4:30

THE SHINING
7:15

DAY OF THE DEAD (1985)
10:15

2
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, (7:10 Open Captioned show), 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, (4:25 Open Captioned show), 7:00, 9:30

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:00 a.m.

FANNY AND ALEXANDER Part 2
1:05

WEST SIDE STORY Sing-Along
4:00

THE WILD BUNCH (1969)
7:20

THE SHINING
10:00

3
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:00 a.m.

PICNIC (1956)
1:05

ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
3:30

AFTER THE REHEARSAL
5:45

UNARMED VERSES
7:30

DAY OF THE DEAD (1985)
9:30

4
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

ON THE TOWN (1949)
2:00

MICHAEL CLAYTON
4:15

ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
6:45

THE SHINING
9:00

5
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
2:00, 9:45

MICHAEL CLAYTON
4:15

THE SHINING
7:00

6
JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

ON THE TOWN (1949)
2:00

MICHAEL CLAYTON
4:15

ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
6:45

THE SHINING
9:00

7
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

JULIET, NAKED
(11:15 a.m. Silver Babies show), 12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

NETWORK
2:30

FANTASTIC MR. FOX
5:00

EYES WIDE SHUT
7:00

ROOM 237
10:00

8
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

FANTASTIC MR. FOX
11:00 a.m.

FEDORA (1978)
1:00

FULL METAL JACKET
3:20--just added!

NETWORK
5:45

GREASE SING-A-LONG
8:15

LAND OF THE DEAD (2005)
10:30

9
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, (4:25 Open Captioned show)

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 5:15, (7:10 Open Captioned show), 9:20

FANTASTIC MR. FOX
11:00 a.m., 3:20

NETWORK
12:50

FULL METAL JACKET
9:00

10
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

FANTASTIC MR. FOX
5:15

SARABAND
7:15

FULL METAL JACKET
9:30

11
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 5:30, 8:00

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

EYES WIDE SHUT
7:45

12
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 8:00

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

NETWORK
6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

ROOM 237
9:30

13
OPERATION FINALE
11:25 a.m., 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

AFI Latin American Film Festival Opening Night: BIRDS OF PASSAGE (2018), feat. post-screening wine reception and DJ set
7:30

14
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, 4:30, 9:00

JULIET, NAKED
(12:30 Silver Babies show), 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

THEATRE OF WAR (2018)
5:15

THE QUEEN OF FEAR with post-screening reception
7:15

KILLING JESUS
9:45

15
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, 4:30, 9:00

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

FLORA'S LIFE IS NO PICNIC
11:30 a.m.

THE HEIRESSES (2018)
1:00

CANDELARIA (2017)
3:05

VIRUS TROPICAL
5:05

BIRDS OF PASSAGE (2018)
7:15

GOOD MANNERS
9:45

16
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, (4:30 Open Captioned show), 9:00

JULIET, NAKED
2:45, 4:55, (7:10 Open Captioned show), 9:20

FLORA'S LIFE IS NO PICNIC
11:30 a.m.

CANDELARIA (2017)
12:30

THE QUEEN OF FEAR
1:00

VIRUS TROPICAL
3:15

THE HEIRESSES (2018)
5:20

PABLO'S WORD with post-screening cocktail reception
7:20

UKAMAU Y KE
9:45

17
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
11:00 a.m.; 1:00

OPERATION FINALE
8:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

THE HEIRESSES (2018)
5:20

PABLO'S WORD
7:20

DJON AFRICA
9:45

18
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, 9:00

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

THEATRE OF WAR (2018)
5:15

MUSEO feat. Q&A with producer/screenwriter Manuel Alcalá
7:30

19
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, 4:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 7:10, 9:20

FLORA'S LIFE IS NO PICNIC
5:10

GOOD MANNERS
6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

KILLING JESUS
9:00

THEATRE OF WAR (2018)
9:45

20
Advance Screening: FAHRENHEIT 11/9
7:15, 9:45

THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST
2:30, 7:00

OPERATION FINALE
12:00, 4:30

JULIET, NAKED
12:30, 2:45, 4:55, 9:20

UKAMAU Y KE
5:15

MORAZAN feat. Q&A with filmmaker Hispano Duron
7:10

DJON AFRICA
10:00

21
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30, 4:05, 6:45

JULIET, NAKED
9:20

ARABY (2017)
5:15

AGAVE: THE SPIRIT OF A NATION feat. Q&A with co-director Nick Kovacic and co-cinematographer Nate Pesce, plus post-screening mezcal/tequila tasting
7:15

RUST (2018)
9:30

22
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30, 4:05, 6:45

JULIET, NAKED
9:20

CIELO
11:00 a.m.

WHO ARE YOU? (2017)
11:20 a.m.

DRY MARTINA
12:45

EUGENIA (2017) feat. Q&A with filmmaker Martin Boulocq and actress/producer Andrea Camponovo
3:00

ALMOST 40
5:30

TIME SHARE (2018) feat. Q&A with filmmaker Sebastian Hofmann and post-screening reception
7:30

23
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
12:40, 3:10, 5:45, 8:15

MUSEO
2:20, 6:45

JULIET, NAKED
9:20

HEIRESS OF THE WIND
11:05 a.m.

THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES...
12:30 - tix $8

SENORITA MARIA, LA FALDA DE LA MONTANA
1:00

VIOLETA AT LAST
3:00

THE GUILTY
5:00

ALMOST 40
5:00

BLACK HOLE (2018)
7:20

CIELO
9:30

24
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30, 4:05

JULIET, NAKED
11:15 a.m., 9:20

SENORITA MARIA, LA FALDA DE LA MONTANA
5:15

WHO ARE YOU? (2017)
7:05

VIOLETA AT LAST
7:15

DRY MARTINA
9:10

25
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30, 4:05, 6:45

JULIET, NAKED
11:15 a.m., 9:20

AGAVE: THE SPIRIT OF A NATION
5:30

TIME SHARE (2018)
7:15

EUGENIA (2017)
9:20

26
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30

JULIET, NAKED
11:15 a.m.

CIELO
5:30

RUST (2018)
7:15

BAD REPUTATION (2018)
8:00

BLACK HOLE (2018)
9:20

27
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

MUSEO
1:30, 4:05, 6:45

JULIET, NAKED
(11:15 a.m. Silver Babies show), 9:20

HEIRESS OF THE WIND
5:15

WINAYPACHA with post-screening reception
7:15

ARABY (2017)
9:20

28
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

UN TRADUCTOR (2018)
5:15

THE WOLF HOUSE (2018) feat. Q&A with filmmaker Cristobal Leon and post-screening wine reception
7:30

THE SNATCH THIEF
9:45

29
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

GIANTS DON'T EXIST
11:00 a.m.

GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN
12:50

SILENCE OF THE WIND
3:25

LA FAMILIA (2017)
4:00

RETABLO (2017)
5:15

THE ANGEL (2018)
7:15

THE WOLF HOUSE (2018)
10:00

30
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WANDERING SOAP OPERA
11:00 a.m.

UN TRADUCTOR (2018)
12:30

ANOTHER STORY OF THE WORLD
1:00

GIANTS DON'T EXIST
3:15

AWAY FROM MEANING feat. Q&A with director Olivia Luengas and producer Odin Acosta Ascencio
5:15

BUY ME A GUN
7:30

THE ANGEL (2018)
8:00

COCOTE
9:20

1
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

ANOTHER STORY OF THE WORLD
5:15

BUY ME A GUN
7:05

LA FAMILIA (2017)
7:30

THE WANDERING SOAP OPERA
9:20

2
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

SILENCE OF THE WIND
5:15

COCOTE
7:05

AWAY FROM MEANING feat. Q&A with director Olivia Lenguas and producer Odin Acosta Ascencio
7:15

THE SNATCH THIEF
9:15

3
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

RETABLO (2017)
5:15

Closing Night: RUBEN BLADES IS NOT MY NAME with post-screening party
7:30

GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN
9:20

4
FAHRENHEIT 11/9
Check back for daily showtimes

Spooky Movie Fest Opening Night: PHANTASM: REMASTERED (1979) feat. Q&A and book event with filmmaker Don Coscarelli
7:15

THE EYESLICER: HALLOWEEN SPECIAL
10:00

5
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Check back for daily showtimes

BLOOD PARADISE
7:15

MANDY (2018)
9:20

6
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Check back for daily showtimes

SCARY STORIES
11:00 a.m.

LUZ (2018)
1:00

THE RANGER (2018)
3:00

YOU MIGHT BE THE KILLER (2018)
5:00

THE FIELD GUIDE TO EVIL
7:15

LORDS OF CHAOS (2018)
9:45

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with live shadowcast by the Bloody Mayhem Theatre Company
10:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
AFI Latin American Film Festival
All times PM unless otherwise noted!